C. v. City of Los Angeles
[…] (4) Appellant further argues that the trial court erred in sustaining the demurrer to his fifth and sixth causes of action for breach of a mandatory [74] duty. Under section 815.6, “[w]here a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.” Appellant argues that respondents are required by statute and regulation to maintain the confidentiality of administrative investigations, findings and private reprovals and are liable for their failure to do so.